Who is a Probate Attorney in Illinois?
[…] of proof that leaves no reasonable doubt in the mind of the fact finder about the truth of the
proposition in question.” In re John R., 339 Ill. App. 3d 778, 781 (5th Dist., 2003). Clear and
convincing evidence is considered to be more than a preponderance but less than is required to
convict an individual of a criminal offense. John R., 339 Ill. App. 3d at 781.
¶ 13 Before a respondent can make a reasoned decision about medication, he first must be
advised as to the risks and benefits of the proposed course of medication. In re Louis S., 361 Ill.
App. 3d 774, 780 (4th Dist. 2005). Section 2-102(a-5) of the Mental Health Code provides in
pertinent part as follows:
“If the services include the administration of ***psychotropic medication, the physician
or the physician’s designee shall advise the recipient, in writing, of the side effects, risks,
and benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment, to the
extent such advice is consistent with the recipient’s ability to understand the information
communicated.” 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2008).
¶ 14 The requirements of section 2-102(a-5) are to “ensure that a respondent is fully informed,
but also ‘to ensure that a respondent’s due process rights are met and protected.’ ” Nicholas L.,
407 Ill. App. 3d at 1072 (quoting John R., 339 Ill.