Template to use when arguing before appellate judges on appeal charging a lower court judge with wrongdoing that caused injury in fact
[…] .
- denied P the benefit of CPLR §312-a by prejudging 308 as the only applicable rule
.
a . ignored CPLR §312-a: “ As an alternative to the methods of personal service authorized by section…308 ”
.
b . disregarded CPLR §102: to apply the rules so that they are “ not inconsistent with the constitution, [or] act of the legislature. No rule …shall abridge or enlarge the substantive rights of any party ”
.
c . disregarded his duty under CPLR §104 to “ apply the rules liberally ” by limiting service to only one of the 14 CPLR service provisions
.
- disregarded CPLR §103: to give substance priority over form by ‘ not dismissing a proceeding not brought in the proper form, rather “the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution ”
.