Falling down the Rabbit Hole, where does this land of bizarro end?
[…] The respondent as an attorney not only has a duty to respect the legislative mandates but the morale and Constitutional considerations that are pro-actively required. The panel in making its findings totally ignores the criterion enunciated by the Supreme Court of Illinois, to wit:
Subject matter jurisdiction is the power of the court to hear and determine the particular matter presented to it. (Faris v. Faris (1966), 35 Ill.2d 305, 309, 220 N.E.2d 210.) Jurisdiction to hear and adjudicate disability and guardianship matters is expressly conferred upon the circuit court by **807 ***642 section 11a–3 of the Act. That section states, in pertinent part:
“Adjudication of disability—Power to appoint guardian. (a) upon the filing of a petition by a reputable person or by the alleged disabled person himself or on its own motion, the court may adjudge a person to be a disabled person and may appoint [a guardian of his person, estate or both].” Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 110½, par. 11a–3.